[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outside Wireless. What mode to use on the 2 EOC2611p

Posted on 2014-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi
I have been up and down in all documentation for this, also on youtube. I just find that one one actually explain what mode to use in what side to get internet to remote building

Please see attaced Map

Building 1 has internet and and external EOC2611p
Building 2 has an EOC2611p that I want to use as Access Point

The available modes for each of the devices are:
AP
Client Bridge
WDS Bridge
Client Router

It should all be one big network

I just need to know what mode i should use on 1 and 2 as pr map attached

Thanks
What mode to use on each of the 2 sides?
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 40267737
I would use access point on Building 1 and Bridge on building 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 40267772
Hi
Thanks for reply
You mean Client Bridge or WDS Bridge in Building 2?
If i use Bridge in Building 2, I will then need a switch (for cables) or AP inside. Is that not right?
I wanted to use the outside 2611p in Building 2 as an Access Point so they can connect directly to it?
With that setting, can i use access point in both ends with 2 different SSID?

Can you give some more throughts to explain the options you think i have?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40267828
On the 2611 - set Building 1 and building 2 to AP - WDS Bridge

You need to put the MAC adress for the other AP into the WDS List - both ways.

If you need to access the Wireless in Building #2  then set it up in AP #2  - OTherwise - you just bring the Primary from AP#2  down to a POE and from there into your building Switch
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 40267861
Hi
Did I understand this correct?
Building 1 as Access Point and put the wireless MAC on Building 2 into Building  1's WDS MAC LIST

Building 2  as Access Point and put the wirless MAC on Building 1 into Building 2's WDS MAC LIST

I can not use the AP in building 2 but need an internal AP inside building 2 that I give a totally different SSID for use in that building

Is this correct?

Thanks alot
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40267886
I looked at this closer again

Setup access point in building 2 and client bridge in building 1 linking to building 2.

This will give building 2 direct connection to AP and the bridge will route traffic to the internet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 40268065
That did the trick :)
Thanks alot
0