[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
SolvedPrivate

e-commerce web application

Posted on 2014-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi Experts,

   I am currently looking for an e-commerce solution that is cost effective, easily scalable, faster development and high performance.

 We have an opportunity to use IBM tools(for 2 years) for initial setup as
IaaS & PaaS from IBM.

 We are in confusion now, whether to go with IBM WebSphere/Cloudant or Nodejs/MongoDB.

 From the above 2, which is the best trending technology for the e-commerce solution

  I was wondering if anyone can give me their expert opinions and insights on a feasible solution, this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:ias1021
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40267912
The reason that IBM allows you two years of free usage is to get you bought into their ecosystem. IBM continues to be the most cost prohibitive technology company in the space. They do offer tremendous products, but for the price you can get much better options from various other competing companies and platforms. For this reason, of the technologies you've listed Nodejs/MongoDB are much more prevalent - while IBM WebSphere/Cloudant are generally reserved for enterprise level environments where overall cost is less of an issue.

For this reason, finding Nodejs/MongoDB developers is generally much easier (and thus cheaper) than WebSphere/Cloudant.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Clausen earned 1500 total points
ID: 40268978
As Brad points out, the IBM eCommerce suite is expensive to purchase, implement and maintain.

It would be helpful to understand how much online sales you expect to achieve on an annual basis. The IBM platform will not make a lot of financial sense until the Gross Merchandise Value of your online sales is in the tens of millions of dollars annually.

There is an open source eCommerce platform called Reaction Commerce that runs on Node.js http://reactioncommerce.com/.  I would probably also look at something like Magento. Magento will provide strong eCommerce and product merchandising functionality at a lower price point than IBM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ias1021
ID: 40280818
operational cost wise I'm ok with the above points. Does the mentioned open source platforms are scalable? and also is Node.js and MongoDB are suitable for the e-commerce website.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brian Clausen
ID: 40289190
Hi ias1021

In regards to scalability, I feel that Magento has more of a proven track record than the Node.js and MongoDB approach.

To me, the Node.js approach would be picking technology first and application functionality second. I have had better experience with picking the right application functionality first and then identifying a supportable technology infrastructure that works with the app, which would move me towards Magento.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:ias1021
ID: 40294636
Thank you Brian
0