[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows7 - Can't find Desktop Docs after PCMover

Posted on 2014-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hello Experts!

I am fairly new to Windows7 setup and usage.  I had a WindowsXP machine and I used PCMover to move all my Docs and Applications to the new Windows7 machine.  My desktop looked just like my old one and looking through the programs they all appeared to be there.

I then continued with the setup of the Windows7 machine...getting it on the network and joining the domain here.  Then I logged onto the machine as Administrator to show hidden folders to put my .bat file in startup to map network drives on startup.

Finally, I restart and logged back on with my id and no more docs on my desktop!

I am not even sure where all of the Desktop folders for Users are located in Windows7.  Can you lend any insight or experienced suggestions to assist?

Thanks for the help,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1600 total points
ID: 40267962
User folders in Windows 7 are in C:\Users.

If you copied all of your files BEFORE joining the domain then there are two different profile folders present. If you navigate to C:\Users you will probably see a folder named "yourusername" and then one named "yourusername.domain." So, you'll probably need to copy and/or move the contents of the "yourusername" folder to the "yourusername.domain" folder. You'll need local administrator access to view the contents of a user folder that you aren't currently logged in as.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Spike99
Spike99 earned 400 total points
ID: 40267963
In Windows 7, User profile folders are in C:\Users (was C:\Documents and Settings in XP).

Desktop folders for each user are in that local profile folder:  C:\Users\UserName\Desktop.

The public desktop folder, which contains the icons that all users see on the desktop, is hidden: C:\Users\Public\Desktop.  You can manually type in that path in Windows explorer to get to it (either using the address bar in the Explorer window or by typing that in the RUN field).  You need to be logged on as admin to make any chagnes to the content of that folder.

If you copied the folders to the desktop when logged on as administrator, you'll have to have admin rights on the PC to access that folder when logged on with a different account, which is probably in:  C:\users\administrator\desktop.  Otherwise, you'll have to log back on with the admin account to access that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40268013
Ok, yes...I see the 2 different folders for my username one has the domain after my username.  

Do I just copy the contents of desktop folder? Or do I have to somehow copy <username> folder to <username>.domain folder?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40268017
I'd copy everything in the username to the username.domain folder. Because you'll probably want what's in your favorites, my documents, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40268080
Ok, thanks...I will initiate that.  

If you don't mind...I will leave question open in case anything out of the ordinary pops-up while I am getting this stuff moved over...dialog box says 50mins more to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40268231
Thanks for the help.  I have the folders copied over now.  

Have a good day,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Tyre
ID: 40268235
Also, if you installed Windows 7 over Windows XP look for a Windows.Old folder in C:\.  It will hold the old profiles from when XP was installed.  Unless of course if you used a program to wipe the drive (other then the Windows 7 setup process) prior to installing Windows 7.
0