?
Solved

What are the steps to move Exchange 2007 SP1 Rollup 6 to SP3 Rollup 13

Posted on 2014-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
We have an SBS 2008 w/Exchange 2007 SP1 Rollup 6, What is the process to bring this current?
0
Comment
Question by:dtssupport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40267998
First you need to prepare schema and domain
Then take your server full backup
Install Sp3 and then RU 13
Restart your server
Test, Application logs for any errors
Test all services are running
Test Outlook, OWA etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtssupport
ID: 40268050
What do you mean by Preparing Schema and Domain? I have applied these in the past by just running the update but not this many versions behind. Can you go from SP1 R6 to SP3 R13 without updates in between?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40268204
Ya you can go directly to Sp3 with RU13. If you have separate admin for handling AD, in that case you need to ask AD admin to prepare schema and domain. However, if your account have enterprise and schema admin rights, then you can avoid it and directly run the SP3 setup after taking backup, rest click on next button, once SP3 done, install RU13 and reboot your server. If you have any AV on the server, stop it first and then start the upgrade process.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40268207
Forget all of the above steps, as you are on SBS 2008 you don't have to do anything separately.
There are two steps.

1. Download Exchange 2007 SP3.
2. Extract and then run setup.exe. It will do everything else for you, including the prep of the domain.
Reboot whether it prompts or not.

If you are using SBS to manage the updates for your server, the rollup should be offered as an optional update in the SBS management console.
If not, then you can download it from Microsoft and install it, or run Microsoft Update manually (choose the option to check online, rather than locally) to get the update.

You can go straight to Sp3 from SP1.

Simon.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtssupport
ID: 40268402
Simon,

I am guessing you perform the Rollups after you move to SP3 Correct?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40268692
You cannot do it before, because rollups are specific to service pack version.
You also cannot do the rollups at the same time as a service pack installation (although you can do a rollup at the same time as a new installation of Exchange).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtssupport
ID: 40268705
Thanks, I can do the SP3 then I can apply the rollups afterwards.

thx :)
0