?
Solved

Server 2012 Port 443

Posted on 2014-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
I am trying to install the server version of Trillian https://www.trillian.im/ for inter-office messaging, LAN only.

I am using Server 2012 Essentials. I can install but cannot start the Trillian Server. Their tech support said it is because their program uses port 443 and it is already being used. They, however, do not know how to fix this.

I found this page explaining the use of port 443 by Server 2012: http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2013/10/15/windows-server-2012-r2-resolving-port-conflict-with-iis-websites-and-work-folders.aspx

Apparently I can change the port from 443 to something else. But what else, like 444? I do not know much about ports.
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40268007
I would change it to any non-standard port.  444 would work just fine...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40268023
...and make sure that port is open in windows firewall (if the installer doesn't do it automatically) and that the client uses that port instead of straight https which defaults on 443
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40268042
You cannot change the port on Essentials. The article you posted is for the Standard Edition of windows. Essentials is a different beast. Several of the features are interconnected, such as the dashboard, Anywhere Access, and the certificate management components. If you change the port, you'll break the server.

Short answer is you can't run LOB apps (and in this situation, trillian is a LOB app) that use 443 on Essentials. It just won't work.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40269311
Thanks all for comments.  After further research, I do believe Cliff is correct. Server 2012 Essentials installs IIS automatically along with the Dashboard, and others as already mentioned. Ultimately, it was your comment Cliff that ended my struggle with changing ports, allowing me to find a better solution. Thanks again.
0