?
Solved

safe way to download videos from youtube and other websites

Posted on 2014-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
7,899 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
what are the safe software or websites that we can download videos from youtube or from other websites?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 180 total points
ID: 40268075
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 180 total points
ID: 40268076
Use Internet Download manager (not free).

http://www.internetdownloadmanager.com/ >
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 600 total points
ID: 40268088
http://www.keepvid.com to download the full movies and videos.
http://www.snipmp3.com to download just the audio.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 180 total points
ID: 40268127
Clipgrab is a free downloader for YouTube and other sites:
http://clipgrab.org/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 180 total points
ID: 40268186
All you need to do is freeze your PC when you are watching vid's the unfreeze it when you are done, then it won't matter what website you view.

http://www.faronics.com/products/deep-freeze/standard/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 180 total points
ID: 40269657
Safest sites, Google video just type in the subject/   Vimeo /  Youtube Movies   /free full movies on Youtube
With so many choices there's really no need to download, But if they have no copyrights, you can download them using as suggested KeepVid or youtube landowner pro. It's faster than the free version and gives you the choices of converting them, queuing them /downloading the audio only out of the video. It is 29 dollars a year recurring.
A lot of sites won't allow you to download them.
0