?
Solved

resetting domain controller password

Posted on 2014-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I am getting the following error on one on my domain controllers
"The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) was unable to form a complete spanning tree network topology. As a result, the following list of sites cannot be reached from the local site." I read that the problem my be the domain controller password needs reset using netdom. I do't know what the original password was because the prior sys admin left and didn't document it. can I reset to anything or does it have to match the other domain controllers in the network password?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Franks
Chad Franks earned 999 total points
ID: 40268138
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 501 total points
ID: 40268142
I don't believe this to be password related. It is either replication or time related.

1. Make sure that all of your domain controllers are currently accessible.
2. Make sure that your site topology is still intact, run the following from command prompt:
dcdiag /test:connectivity
repadmin /showrepl
3. If you're getting time errors in repadmin, perform the following from a command prompt on all DCs currently not replicating:
Net stop w32time
W32tm /unregister
W32tm /register
Net start w32time
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40268335
I verified that the time is correct and repadmin /showrepl shows all tests were successful. The issue that originally caught my attention is that DNS zones aren't replicating from the DC that I made the changes on. The DC is in another site and I verified that DC having issues has a site link to the DC that I made the change on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40268376
the dcdiag /test:connectivity test came back successful as well. I am getting error 1865, 1311 and 1565 in the directory service log
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40268409
I too believe that this is a replication issue.

Do you have manual connection objects setup? If so, I'd go ahead and delete those and let the KCC regenerate them automatically as needed... You are Not Smarter than the KCC is a great resource.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 999 total points
ID: 40268416
I believe its probably an AD replication issue.  Have you confirmed the DC's can communicate with each other?  1865, 1311 are all DRS errors.

This question has been answered on EE before.  Please look at this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_21844257.html

user talks about using eventid.net..  etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40268605
The odd thing is that everything else appears to be replicating. I removed a server from sites and services and the removal replicated quickly. I removed and added user accounts in ADUC and they replicated. The problem seems to be isolated to DNS replication. The zones aren't replicating correctly.
0