?
Solved

How do I correctly document this in CSS?

Posted on 2014-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Head out to vpweddingsandevents.com.

I'm putting together a Wordpress site for my client and I want to have a white area for the content, but only the content.

In other words, the background color of the body needs to be black. But where I have text needs to be white.

Using Firebug, I was able to locate the precise location where I want to make my change. The CSS looks like this:

<body class="home blog" itemtype="http://schema.org/WebPage" itemscope="itemscope">
<div class="full-background">
<div class="body_wraper_box">
<header class="header-wraper">
<section id="contents" class="clearfix">
<div class="row main_content">
<div class="container content_wraper">
</div>

It's in "section id="contents" class="clear fix" - that's where I need to make by background color white.

So I head out to the css file and I can't find "contents." So I write:

#contents {
background: #fff;
}

...and nothing.

I'm poised on the threshold of great things, here, I know it. But I can't make the change and I don't know why.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1400 total points
ID: 40268149
Didn't I already give you the code for this in another question?

You probably want to add some padding to this
.container.content_wraper {
    background: #fff;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40268166
the issue is that section id="contents" gets its black background color from .body_wraper_box

Unless you change the html code of the template you will not be able to do this.

I believe he wants the entire bottom below header-wraper to be white, not just the inside content wrapper
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40268176
Gary, you did give me some code but the problem was that what I asked for didn't do the trick in that in order for my header and menu to look seamless, I had to have more than just a border. But since that's what I asked for, I gave you the credit and closed the question.

Let me try this new suggestion of yours and see if that doesn't ring the bell.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 600 total points
ID: 40268199
try changing

.body_wraper_box {
    background:  #FFF;

and adding

.header-wraper {
background: #000;
padding: 0 0 10px 0;
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40268236
the above code does this, just choose your padding for the bottom of header-wraper

snap.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40268290
Gary, your suggestion worked! That will do it!
0