[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

want to reboot only tftp service not whole xinetd daemon

Posted on 2014-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
Hi All,

I would like to know if i can only reboot tftp service not whole xinet daemon.

Please let me know asap.
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 40268444
service tftpd-hpa start|stop|restart|status

That should do it for you.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 750 total points
ID: 40268695
Not sure if it is possible for RHEL. tftp is based on xinetd and therefore you would need to restart xinetd. All other services under xinetd will be briefly unavailable but it should take few seconds.

tftpd-hpa is debian based. You will need to install additional packages for it.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40275012
all xinetd services are started on demand, so you mae a new tftp connection and new tftpd is started.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 40335012
thank you
0