[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to find the CPU cores  in virtual server ?

Posted on 2014-08-18
18
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have windows 2008r2 VM. How to find the CPU cores in VM ?

I  tried the command msinfo32. But it does not show the actual cores.
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 40268462
Are you trying to see how many cores are allocated to a VM from within that VM?  This is the command that should work for you. Just run from the command line:

WMIC CPU Get DeviceID,NumberOfCores,NumberOfLogicalProcessors

If that's not what you're looking for, please clarify the question.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40268463
Right-click the task bar and open Task Manager. Under the "Performance" tab you will see the CPU cores under "CPU history." Each CPU box is one CPU core.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 40268464
Running task manager will tell you how many virtual cores you have.  There will be a column for each core.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:i486dx266
ID: 40268475
Hi,

You can use the following command on cmd or powershell:

 wmic cpu get NumberOfCores
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40268492
nick2253,

I am using the VM and it has 1 core and 1 logical processor. But my friend is saying it has 1 CPU with  8 cores.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40268496
If Task Manager or PowerShell is only showing 1 core - then Windows only sees 1 core and is only utilizing 1 core. Depending on how the Virtual Machine is configured on the host is how Windows is able to access to assigned cores.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40268509
I am using the VM and it has 1 core and 1 logical processor.

where are you seeing that?
if in task manager, make sure you are viewing one graph per cpu else the average of all the cores will appear in one graph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 40268512
I am using the VM and it has 1 core and 1 logical processor. But my friend is saying it has 1 CPU with  8 cores.
Then Windows only has access to one core.  Your friend is mistaken.

Perhaps, your friend is saying that your hypervisor has 8 cores, but for VM only has one.  Or, your friend may believe he has configured your VM to have 8 cores, but did so incorrectly (didn't commit his changes, for example).

Nevertheless, your 2008 server VM has one, and only one, core accessible to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40268514
Seth Simmons,

In Task manager  one graph per CPU was grayed out
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 40268518
In Task manager  one graph per CPU was grayed out
This is going to require a screenshot, because I don't know that I've ever seen anything like this before.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40268526
The host server MAY have 1 cpu and 8 cores - but the Virtualization platform obscures that.  What virtualization platform are you using?  VMWare?  Hyper-V?  Xen?  Something else?  As far as I know, you CANNOT directly determine the number of cores from the VM under any platform.  You have to check on the host server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40268585
Using VMWare
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40268661
Workstation or ESXi?

You MAY be able to get it connecting with the vSphere client... otherwise, consult your system documentation (reciept/watch the boot and look up the CPU)/manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40269979
ESXi
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40270864
You won't likely be able to tell using the ESXi server itself and the guests won't have a clue either.  You'll have to reboot and get the CPU model, use third party boot disk to determine, check what the server was ordered with, or MAYBE the vSphere client will tell you if you look at the server information (I avoid VMWare).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nick2253
nick2253 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40271472
Of course you can tell via ESXi or the vSphere client!  What leads you to believe that you wouldn't?

The easiest way is to create a VM and boot the CPUID Iso: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1031785

That will tell you info about the underlying CPU on the ESXi box.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40271565
> What leads you to believe that you wouldn't?
The fact that I don't use VMWare regularly and the console is utter cr*p that won't let you do anything even via a command line.  Like I said, "I avoid VMWare" so MAYBE is the best I'm going to offer.  Glad you could clarify.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40271672
...that won't let you do anything even via a command line

there are a lot of things you can do with the command line through powercli

https://www.vmware.com/support/developer/PowerCLI/
0