?
Solved

Error AD Replication: (8456) The source server is currently rejecting replication requests

Posted on 2014-08-18
9
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Dear All

 
              Currently i have 3 dc running in my company, and one of the dc has exchange 2010 running, and today i found out that the exchange DC has the below error and also checked Go to the HKLM -> System -> CurrentControlSet -> Services -> NTDS -> Paramaters. The DSA Not Writable is set to 4, the USN Rollback occurred

Error AD Replication: (8456) The source server is currently rejecting replication requests

 i have no choice  have to decommission the affected domain controller by using DCPROMO /ForceRemoval. but this is the exchange server, i dont think it is a good idea to decommission the DC which has exchange 2010 running, any better way to do that ? or i should resize the fsmo to the exchange dc server ?
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40268524
How many Exchange servers do you have?

Its not advisable to demote DC when exchange is installed, it will break Exchange

If you have multiple Exchange servers, you should decommission Exchange server 1st and then demote server forcefully , promote it with some different name again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40268532
This kind of issue is exactly why Installing Exchange on a Domain Controller is Not Recommended.

Unfortunately the best way to recover from a USN rollback is to decommission the DC and then rebuild and promote it. Otherwise you will need to recover from a system state backup if once is available, but obviously some Exchange data will be lost.

Hopefully you have another Exchange Server to migrate to so you can demote the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40269205
I only have a single exchange server, it's not suggested to resize the fsmo in the exchange server ? And decommission the rest of the dc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40269396
i am planning to install another exchange which is a member server with the same window server 2008 R2, and unmount the exchange database from the current production exchange and move the database to the new exchange server and mount it, after that i will discommission the problem exchange and promote it with different server name, is it possible to do in this way ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40269505
Yes, you can do this with pleasure
That is ther only way to do it i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40275762
move mailbox from old to new exchange, can not directly copy the database to new exchange to mount it right ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40276290
Even you may manage to do that by copying database and logs to another server, but its not seems perfect way to do that and don't know what complications it may create
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40285159
i have installed a new exchange 2013 (member server) when i try to login to ecp, i have below error, do you think this problem is related to the USN Rollback Issue on Exchange Server 2010 ?

Something went wrong message when logging ecp
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40285583
How do i fix this, my exchange 2010 getting this error when opening



error
0