Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows File Server -- RDP works, security fails ?

Posted on 2014-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
What services/etc do I need to check
when RDP works, but file security fails ?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Temp Solution
    ** reboot server
    ** \\servername\Folder\......... file display again
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40268564
can you explain what about file security is failing?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40268575
Verify that time settings on the machines match. If the requesting machine and the file server don't have matching time, authentication will fail.

Also, insure that NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms143696(v=SQL.90).aspx
0