[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Facebook Email

Posted on 2014-08-18
12
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
How do you change your email on Facebook?

You would think in any INTELLIGENT design that would be easy, but it's not.

See attached, I find references (using Google) that say click in upper right, then select Email.

There is NO EMAIL!!!

Crazy.
no-email.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40268769
Dear

You can change the email address they use to send you notifications from your General Account Settings:

    Click at the top right of any Facebook page and select Settings.
    Click Email, then click Add another email.
    Enter the new email address.
    Enter your password.
    Click Save Changes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40268783
Down Arrow in top right-hand corner (two icons from your notification globe. Settings -> Email

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=account§ion=email&view
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40268786
Please find the attached screenshot
132.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40268787
To Shahnawaz Ahmed,

I click there, there is NO Email in the settings list. See image attached to posting.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40268790
Dear you need to click on Settings then you will see the email options. Like i have posted the screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40268795
OK, I found the email page, see attached. There is no way to add another.

Thanks
email.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40268802
As soon as you will click on Settings, Next windows will be your General Account Settings
Then in-front of the email there is an option Edit please change your email address there
32.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 40268803
You might need to remove one email address from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40268997
I removed one; it looks the same except that the one I removed is gone.

Specifically, there is ONE there now with a meaningless radio button ( I cannot turn it off).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40269010
As far as I knew I have told you for further technical glitch you might need to contact to the facebook customer care or technical team and report the issue. Because it seems that change email address is not open only for you but it works for me. Facebook is not application or OS so out support will be limited. If you talk to their support team I am sure you issue will be rectified.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40269011
Make sure you check for the email verification link in your firstnamelastname@gmail.com account. In the screenshot you posted, it says "please check your email at rxxxxxxkxxxx@gmail.com to verify the address."

I'm guessing, since you haven't verified that address it is holding everything else up. Hit the "resend confirmation email" if you didn't receive it and check  your gmail SPAM folder. You won't be able to remove your current email address until you have a new primary email address added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40269090
To all,

I did what Brad said. It forces me to open a new window for gmail; it does NOT show up in my regular email.

Somehow, it magically got my RIGHT email set after I confirmed my gmail email.

Crazy.

I generally HATE internet software that tries to automate everything for you; Facebook seems to do that & Google Apps ALL do that & are VERY difficult to manage.
0