[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Virtual Machine Getting 169 IP Address After adding Second NIC

Posted on 2014-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Hi,

I'm having an issue when adding a second Virtual NIC to the new Virtual Machine I created.  After the Virtual Machine gets created, I set the static IP on the 1st NIC.  Everything registers with the Domain, DNS, etc...When checking in VMware Tools on the VM it shows the new static IP I set.

The second NIC that I have to add to this VM is going to be set as Static as well but on a different network.  The second NIC has to get to other resources on a different network.  The only configurations that I have to set in the 2nd NIC are static IP and Subnet.  

When adding the second NIC I make sure I select what Virtual Network it's going to be part of in the Edit Settings section on the VM.  Then I go into the VM and set the static on the second NIC.

After a little while, on the Summary section of the VM in vCenter, it shows a 169 address.  I already checked for Hidden NICs in the Device Manager but there aren't any.  I already went into the registry to see if I have any Interfaces that show 169 that have to be deleted but again there aren't any.

I don't understand when adding the second NIC and setting the static IP on it of another Network, it decides to turn to 169 Address showing in the Summary section of vCenter.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lumious
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 40268824
It sounds like it is trying to pull a DHCP address and failing.  Do you have DHCP configured and enabled?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40268833
If you are using a static IP Address on the network interface, and it changes to a 169, it could be a IP Conflict ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40269306
remember only 1 adapter can have a gateway defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
ID: 40270096
Hi,

When you say IP Conflict, are we talking about an IP Conflict on NIC 1 or NIC 2?  The 169 Address shows up under VMware Tools right after I add the second NIC and put a static inside with an IP and Subnet.

Please let me know when you get a chance.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40270172
IP Address Conflict, with the IP Address you have statically assigned to NIC2 in the VM.

if you login to the host, and check the IP Address, what is it ?

VMware Tools only reports what IP Addresses it detects/finds in the VM

ipconfig
0