?
Solved

SAML 1.1 vs SAML 2.0

Posted on 2014-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I understand that with OAuth, there is the following distinction

OAuth 1.1:  Very simple protocol directed towards the mobile community
OAuth 2.0:  More complex and secure update, but without popularity

What would be the comparison between SAML 1.1 and SAML 2.0.  

How are they different and how should I decide on which to use

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270064
It is good to see the details listed in OASIS community on the standard.
http://saml.xml.org/differences-between-saml-2-0-and-1-1

The key takeaway is as highlighted is the SAML V2.0 assertions and protocol messages are incompatible with SAML V1.x processors - however only new major versions of SAML typically cause this sort of incompatibility. For such major release, it is done for consistency and better component symmetry.

For security enhancement in v2.0, I see it more from having now supports the use of the W3C XML Encryption recommendation to satisfy privacy requirements for several important SAML constructs. This is on top of existing digital signing of assertions and protocol messages been positioned .

Also on related security changes, the Authentication Request Protocol provides support for SP-initiated web SSO exchanges. This protocol allows the SP to make requests to an IdP and potentially control various aspects of the user authentication at the IdP

Overall, the use case for SAML v2.0 is recommended nonetheless if just started and if riding on SAML v1.1, I see it more of riding on legacy build up and should plan for upgrade as most of public e-service provider will demand for this newer (v2) compatibility which v1.1 is not. Note that SSO is a potential major driver for v2.0 in a seamless user experience for consuming the requested web services...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270181
SAML 2.0 is better to use as it is an improvement over 1.1.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40270298
agreed and with wider compatibility and forward looking in web service and security provisioning as mentioned in my earlier post
0