?
Solved

MX Records and Exchange Server

Posted on 2014-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Moving MX record to a new hosting company.   We have an Exchange Server 2007
on our network.   What do I need to do on our network to make sure email
gets to us after I contact the hosting company to do the move of the mx record
to new hosting company?   Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:NewbieITGal
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40268871
If all you're doing is moving from one hosting company to another, but not changing anything having to do with your domain name, server name or public IP address, then there's nothing internally that you'd need to do at all in terms of your Exchange server or router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewbieITGal
ID: 40269112
Thanks -  That's what I wanted to verify.  I didn't think anything needed to be done but
wanted to be certain
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40269234
A few days before the move set the TTL to a minimum rather than the usual 3600 sec (1 hour) or 86400 seconds (1 Day)
0