[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop can ping other computers on my wireless network, but it won't connect to the internet.

Posted on 2014-08-18
25
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts!

I have a Dell Latitude E5420 with Windows 7 32 bit.  All of the drivers are up to date.  The issue I have is that it won't connect to the internet.  I can connect to the wireless network.  I can also connect using the ethernet cable.  Here's what I have done so far:

Connected two laptops to the same wireless network.  One connects to the internet, but the E5420 does not.  Both are Dell Latitudes.  
Turned off the firewalls on the E5420.
Used ipconfig /all to ensure the settings are correct on both computers, and they are.
I was able to ping the working computer from the E5420.  But I am only able to ping http://74.125.224.72/ successfully using the working  computer - E5420 didn't work.  

What else can I try?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

BTW...This laptop is my wife's work computer, so I am unable to do a fresh install of Windows 7.

Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:ferguson_jerald
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40268877
Are you using DHCP on your wireless router?  Sounds like the laptop cannot use DNS?  when you do an IPconfig /all do you have DNS servers listed there?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40268883
heve you tried to reset interface


in cmd do:

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt


more on this command  there

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

also any antivirus firewalls remnants in the system - seen not completely removed software causing that
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40268924
Thank you for such a quick reply.  I tried netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt, but it didn't work.  

DHCP Enabled ....: Yes

Yes, I get the DNS servers listed.  They match exactly to the computer that works on the network.  I just noticed that she is getting pop-ups from My PC Backup.  She also has something called PC Clean maestro on the E5420.  I'll try to remove those and see if that helps.  

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40268930
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40268946
OK, I just noticed something else.  When I attempt to go to http://74.125.224.72/, the url changes to a very long url for something called feed.snapdo.com.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40268955
yup you have an advare or virus :)


do you have any proxies in the internet explorer settings

http://www.wikihow.com/Enter-Proxy-Settings-in-Internet-Explorer

if you do - make sure you uncheck "use a proxy server " tick box



run JRT

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/

and combofix

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/

that should fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40268973
Thanks JAN.  I'll get started on it right now and update this as soon as I'm done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40269088
Hello All.  I ran jrt and combo fix.  They both removed a lot of items.  I have restarted my computer and it still doesn't connect to the internet.  I also installed Firefox to see if that would make a difference, and it doesn't even give me an error.

At least the snap.do url is gone.  Now I just get a message box "Unable to open the search page." when I enter "google.com" into the url box.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40269132
Did you run netsh int ip reset ?

Also run that


From cmd as admin

Netsh winsock reset

Sfc /scannow

Try doing windows updates
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrew1812
ID: 40269740
When you ping a website ex, ping yahoo.com, is it returning the IP address but the ping not successful. If yes

your internet packets may not be forwarded through the router

How many default routes do you have on your system, can you provide a screenshot of route print command from command line ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40270857
Jan,

When I attempt to run Netsh winsock reset I get "Access Denied".  Is there something else I can try?  I am running it as the administrator.  I ran netsh int ip reset  without any issues.  I also went ahead and ran Sfc /scannow successfully.

Andrew,
When I ping a website like yahoo.com, I get "Ping request could not find host yahoo.com.  Please check the name and try again.".  But when I ping the IPv4 Address of other computers on the wireless network I get all 4 packets back successfully.  

I have attached an image of the route print command form the command line.

I really appreciate all of the help.

Thanks,
J
routePrint.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40271163
have you tried (from cmd as admin)

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconifg /registerdns
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40271334
Can you also try from cmd as admin

Nslookup

And then type google.com

Try it both on working and broken pc - comoare the difference.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40271561
you've been hijacked, try another browser,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40271635
Jan,

I tried nslookup on both computers and I got the same results.  But when I type 'google.com' I get different results.  The attached image shows the results of the working computer.  The E5420 gives me the following when I type 'google.com:

"UnKnown can't find google.com: No response from server"

I finally got 'Netsh winsock reset' to work without getting the 'Access Denied' message.  I have also done everything else that you suggested, but it still doesn't work.

I also uninstalled and reinstalled the driver for the "DW1501 Wireless-N WLAN Half-Mini Card".  

Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks for all of your help Jan!

J
goodComputer.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40271649
I'm not sure if this makes a difference, but when I look at Services in the Windows Task Manager I see that the following are all stopped:

NetTcpActivator
NetTcpPortSharing
NetPipeActivator
NetMsmqActivator

Could this have anything to do with my inability to connect to the internet?  If so, how do I get them running again?

Thanks,
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40271654
Please disregard the previous question.  I discovered that they don't have to be enabled.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40271875
so the issue is with DNS resolution

check if DNS client is started (and on automatic start ) in services.msc

then go to there

http://tips.betdownload.com/fix-error-dns-server-not-responding-in-windows-78-507n.aspx

in step 5

use the following dns server put  192.168.1.1

and then check nslookup again

if that doesnt help you will have some remnants of antiviurs/firewall which didnt uninstall completely
or you have proxy setting enabled in Internet Explorer - untick the use proxy server box if ticked

http://www.wikihow.com/Enter-Proxy-Settings-in-Internet-Explorer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrew1812
ID: 40272155
1. Can you login to your router and find out the DNS IP address configured on it ? This would be a public IP address   assigned by the ISP . Use this IP address on your computer and configure it statically as your primary  DNS server and test .

2. Is your wireless router's IP address 172.16.1.3 ? and what is your systems IP address ?

3.  Can you also ping a system on the public network using the IP address. For ex, find out the IP address of yahoo by issuing ping yahoo.com from a system which is working. The reply would contain the IP address. Use this IP address and ping it from your system and check if you are getting a response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40273780
Jan,

DNS Client was started and set to automatic in services.msc.  I'm on a different wireless network this morning so I used 172.16.0.22 for the preferred DNS server and 172.16.0.20 for the alternate DNS server.  I then ran nslookup and then "ping google.com" and got a response of "Unknown can't find end: No response from server".  I exited that.  And then I just tried "ping 74.125.225.224" and It pinged with 32 bytes of data.  4 packets were sent and 4 were received.  Yay.  Jan, you're awesome.  What should I try next?

Andrew - I don't have access to the router where I am now, but I'll see if I can get it.  I'll try your suggestions and get back to you.

Thanks,
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40274056
Just curious, are the unusual characters in the ping results normal (see attached image)?
crazyCharacters.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40274110
Update - I switched the TCP/IPv4 properties back to "Obtain DNS server address automatically" and I am able to ping ip addresses as when I was specifying the preferred and alternate DNS servers.  I still can't ping "google.com" or others successfully, but it looks like progress.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40274394
1 can you try from cmd as admin

nslookup  (press enter and than type:)
server 8.8.8.8


that should connect you do google open dns server

try resolving google.com

2 can you do that from cmd as admin and post it here

ipconfig /allcompartments /all



3 also have a look on the flow chart - where your dns resolution is failing

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959340.aspx

4 did you run combofix
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/

5 can you reset Internet explorer settings

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/reset-ie-settings#ie=ie-11

6 run all these in this order from cmd as admin

netsh winsock reset catalog

netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

netsh branchcache reset

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /flushdns

ipconfig /renew

ipconfig /registerdns


7 do LSP fix

http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ferguson_jerald
ID: 40274556
WOO HOO!!!!  Jan - that did the trick.  All is well.  Thank you very much for staying with me through all of this.  If I could award you more than 500 points I would.  

Thanks,
J
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40274853
Happy to help:-)
0