?
Solved

Why would Group Policy Management in Windows Server 2008 lock out Domain and Enterprise Admins

Posted on 2014-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Greetings

When attempting to manage the Default Group policy, all of my domain admin accounts and enterprise admin accounts' privileges went to custom, and locked me out of being able to edit my GPO.  It says I lost permissions, and cannot make changes.

How do I recover?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 200 total points
ID: 40268964
Are you trying to edit the GPO directly from a Domain Controller using GPMC?

If so, it sounds like you may have some replication issues to clear up.

Verify in domain\Policies\{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9} the two adm folders probably have a FolderName_NTFRS_<xxxxxxxx> appended on them.

Rename FRS directories.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328492

Reinitialize replication with BurFlags.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1800 total points
ID: 40269281
did you perchance move those items into the protected groups OU?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 40271332
Thank you guys.
David, your solution was it.  The GPMC Default Groups got stuck under a delegate OU that tried to take over the network.

Appreciate the idea Brad...if anything happens again, I'll remember what you said. This time it was not the case.
0