[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting type of anonymous interface

Posted on 2014-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-11
Given an interface like this:

Public Interface IResultOf(Of T As spBaseResult)

    Sub SetData(ByVal data As T)

End Interface

Open in new window


And a class implementing the interface like this...

Public Class ucStandardResult
    Implements IResultOf(Of spSimpleResult)

    Public Sub SetData(data As spSimpleResult) Implements IResultOf(Of spSimpleResult).SetData

    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window


How can I externally establish the anonymous type that the class supports. I.e. I want to do something like.

If GetType(IResultOf(of spSimpleResult)).IsAssignableFrom(Instance.GetType) then....

Open in new window


Or to put it another way, if I had an object of type spSimpleResult, how would I go about finding, through code at runtime, a type that supports the interface IResultOf(Of spSimpleResult)

I hope that is clear!!!

Thanks in advance, Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:kendolondon
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40269140
You could use the IS operator:
if (spSimpleResult is IResultOf(Of spSimpleResult)) then

where spSimpleResult is the instance to check.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41695272
The proposed answer is only partially correct. is works this way in C#; it does not work this way in VB.NET. The VB.NET equivalent to C#'s is would be the TypeOf operator.
0