Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't activate office 2010 even with valid license and after getting activation code from Microsoft

Posted on 2014-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
6,098 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
For some reason I can't activate Office 2010.  When I enter the license key it states the process completed successfully.  However, the next time I open Excel it states it is not activated.  I tried this twice.

I called Microsoft and got an activation code.  When I use it, it states it requires Administrator privileges.   I verified I was logged on as an user with Admin rights.  I even created a second account with Admin rights and it still fails.

There must be a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40269039
Activation is basic. Uninstall Office 2010, restart, reinstall Office and update (service packs and patches).

If that does not work, try activating in a new, test Windows User Profile (account).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40269046
If you are having trouble activating office, from an elevated command prompt, right click -> run as administrator, follow the command lines here. http://blogs.technet.com/b/officeasia/archive/2011/01/07/how-to-use-command-line-to-change-activate-mak-product-key-for-office-2010-installation.aspx

This is usually how I have to activate.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40269050
Run any one of the Office modules in an elevated command prompt and activate from there. To do this, go to any shortcut, such as Excel or Word, then right-click and select "Run as administrator". Activating from there should do the trick. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40269068
I don't know if the first two would have worked, but this was the easiest to try and it worked.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40269078
You're welcome. I'm glad that worked for you. Regards, Joe
0