?
Solved

Windows 7 Profile after domain change

Posted on 2014-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Hi Guys,

We have some computers that are on an old domain company.local and now we are removing them and rejoining to newcompany.local

Now what happens to that old domain profile when I join to a new domain? Does it stay in win explorer or does it go?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40269109
The old profile will remain. A new profile will be created when you log in.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40269135
Both profile exist and which ever profile shows up depends and the domain its connected to.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40270279
So if i go to the USERS folder in the C: drive, what does the old one get named to?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40270351
If you have a user with username johnnyb on old and new domain, when johnnyb logs into his workstation after the domain has been changed you will usually see user folder johnnyb from the old domain and johnnyb.domain from the new domain.
0