[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need wireless driver for Dell Latitude E6410

Posted on 2014-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
17,432 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've installed Windows 7 64 bit on a Dell Latitude E6410 and would like wireless capability.

This page doesn't help (I've attempt all 7 network drivers/utilities):

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/latitude-e6410/drivers

At the end of the day the device manager shows that I am missing a Network Controller and an Unknown Device.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40269225
The only two applicable drivers are the first two (both Wi-Fi). Do you have Intel or Dell wireless. Your original documentation should tell you. If Intel, you can go to the Intel site and try one of their drivers.

This is a Windows 8 machine and may not be backward compatible.

Finally the unknown device is probably chipset. That showed up on the Dell link you provided. Try updating chipset to see if (a) it gets rid of the unknown device and (b) perhaps assists to solve the wireless problem.

If no go, you may need to use a USB wireless device.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40269587
For unknown device check the data in hardware IDs and Compatible IDs - Device Manager, click on Unknown device and then click on "Details" tab.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40269593
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1- visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

4- If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40271446
Intel 6235/6300/6250/6205/6200 WiFi Driver

THIS DRIVER WILL WORK ON YOUR DELL

Download from here

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/latitude-e6410/drivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40272136
We went ahead and installed W8 onto the computer... works fine.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40272190
@classnet  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0