[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Batch script to configure SNMP services

Posted on 2014-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Hi All,

Please show me how to create a batch script for SNMP Service in a windows 7 Services (Local).

-      Under the Agent tab: I would like all the boxes checked.
-      Under the Security tab:
o      Add a community Name
o      Accept SNMP packets from these hosts marked (and add two ips)

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270171
Here a way to install and configure remotely from Microsoft.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/how-to-install-snmp-remotely.aspx
There is some script code with examples.


CT
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270955
Try the script below.
* Set as many Communities[] variables as you need and set them to the permissions you want (see the two examples with "foo" and "bar").
* AcceptedHosts is a simple space separated list of hosts to enter.
* For the Agent settings, set the Services variable with the "SERVICE_..." constants you need, separated by pipes.
* No entries will be deleted.
* There'll be a confirmation dialog before the script actually changes anything.
 
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
call :Init
set Communities[foo]=%ACCESS_READWRITE%
set Communities[bar]=%ACCESS_NOTIFY%
set AcceptedHosts=localhost 1.2.3.4
set /a Services = "SERVICE_Physical | SERVICE_DataLink_and_Subnet | SERVICE_Internet | SERVICE_End_to_end | SERVICE_Application"

echo Will configure the SNMP services as follows:
echo Services: %Services%
echo Communities:
for /f "tokens=2,3 delims=[]=" %%a in ('set Communities[') do echo 	- %%a: %%b
echo Accepted hosts:
for %%a in (%AcceptedHosts%) do echo 	- %%~a
echo.
set Confirm=n
set /p Confirm=Continue [y/N]? 
if /i not "%Confirm%"=="y" goto :eof
echo.
echo Configuring Services ...
reg.exe add "%SNMPKey%\RFC1156Agent" /v "sysServices" /t REG_DWORD /d %Services% /f 

echo Configuring Communities ...
for /f "tokens=2,3 delims=[]=" %%a in ('set Communities[') do (
	echo 	- %%a: %%b ...
	reg.exe add "%SNMPKey%\ValidCommunities" /v "%%a" /t REG_DWORD /d %%b /f
)

echo Configuring Accepted Hosts ...
for /f "tokens=2,3*" %%a in ('reg.exe query "%SNMPKey%\PermittedManagers" ^| find /i "REG_SZ"') do (
	set AcceptedHosts[%%b]=%%a
)
for %%a in (%AcceptedHosts%) do (
	echo 	- %%~a ...
	if defined AcceptedHosts[%%~a] (
		echo ... already present
	) else (
		call :GetFreeIndex
		reg.exe add "%SNMPKey%\PermittedManagers" /v "!Index!" /t REG_SZ /d "%%~a" /f
	)
)
echo Restarting SNMP service ...
net stop SNMP
net start SNMP
echo Done.

goto :eof
:GetFreeIndex
set /a Index = 1
:Loop
reg.exe query "%SNMPKey%\PermittedManagers" /v "%Index%" >NUL 2>&1
if errorlevel 1 goto :eof
set /a Index += 1
goto Loop

:Init
set SNMPKey=HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SNMP\Parameters

set /a SERVICE_Physical =				0x01
set /a SERVICE_DataLink_and_Subnet =	0x02
set /a SERVICE_Internet =				0x04
set /a SERVICE_End_to_end =				0x08
set /a SERVICE_Application =			0x40

set /a ACCESS_NONE =		0x0001 
set /a ACCESS_NOTIFY =		0x0002 
set /a ACCESS_READONLY =	0x0004 
set /a ACCESS_READWRITE =	0x0008 
set /a ACCESS_READCREATE = 	0x0010

goto :eof

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 40275723
Thanks Guys!
0