[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Macbook won't connect to fios router

Posted on 2014-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
Hello I have a macbook running OS 10.9.4 and I am having the hardest time connecting this system to a Verizon fios router I connect to the network type in the wep key and Alert no internet .....The status is on and it says the wifi has a self assigned 169.254.66.102 and will not be able to connect to the internet .... I have it set to DHCP .... not sure what I am doing wrong....Any suggestions?

I just notice when I plug in the cable the IP address is 192.168.1.5 ... I wondering should I just use a static address
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40269263
That sometimes means the signal is too weak. Do you have the same problem if you move the Mac closer to the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 40269278
It's right beside the router with a network cable plugged in
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 40281124
"... type in the wep key …"
Are you seriously using WEP encryption on this router, or did you mean WPA/WPA2?  If not, is there a reason you keep using WEP? I have seen several reports of problems of OS X 10.9 with the older, insecure WEP encryption protocol.
0