[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Essentials 2012 R2 Hyper V

Posted on 2014-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I am setting up WSE2012 R2 as an Hyper V on a WSE2012 R2 host.

Because i only want to use the host as a host, i do not want to run the WSE wizard. Could that be an issue if i don't?
Is there any recommendations on setting up hyper v on  essentials R2?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40269470
Hyper-V is only part of Standard and Datacenter editions.
It is not available in Essentials or Foundation.

Window Server 2012 Products and Editions Comparison
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=38809
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40269472
Fif you are going to take advantage of 2012 R2 Essentials limited 1+1 virtualization rights then you indeed do not run the config wizard on the host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40269569
Hi Cliff,

I have removed the Essentials role from the host, but on server restart, the essentials pop up still appears.

How get I get rid of it 100%?

Cheers
0