?
Solved

Windows server 2008

Posted on 2014-08-18
16
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Dear Experts,

For the last two weeks one of my virtual server which has been installed with windows server 2008 R2 Standard 64 bit , C : drive is running out of space. Since its a virtual so previously i go to the vcenter & select the settings & increase the space but now option is  grayed out. If I go the the disk-management the extend option is also grayed out in C drive.If I restart the server then i get some space which is near to 200mb & within few minutes  again the C drive shows 0 bytes available. I have attached a few images of the server. Its a database server for SCCM 2012 server. Only SQL is installed in it.



Regards,

JCT
Diskmanagement.jpg
Paging-file-settings.jpg
printscreen-of-Mycomputer.png
virtual-server-through-vsphere.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 40269542
Hi

You need to shutdown server and clear all snapshots from virtual machine, after that you can resize disk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40269550
^ Keep in mind that if you remove all snapshots you lose all backups..
so make sure you are fairly safe before the change and then backup immediately afterwards ok..?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40269570
Hi,

Can you please guide me how to remove the snapshots & also how to take the backup before removing the snapshots. Please guide me as i am totally new to this server world. Also why the C drive getting full automatically for this virtual server only.

Regards,

JCT
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:HaiFai
HaiFai earned 1500 total points
ID: 40269577
Hi

You can remove snapshots in vspere client by rigth click virtual machine --snapshots --snapshot manager -- delete all
well for backup you need to have backup programs what can make backup from vm, or you can browse storage in vsphere client and copy folder where vm is located to another computer/disk (vm need to be in shutdown mode before you can do this)
but to your problem why c drive is getting full have you made backup from sql server if not you transaction logs are probably filling your drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40269825
Hi ,

I have not deleted the snapshot.Before deleting need to take the backup of it. Please guide me in doing so.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HaiFai earned 1500 total points
ID: 40269849
Hi

Well i just guided it in my previous post ... ok try this
First you seems to have 2*250GB disks so you need to have at least 500GB free space (usb drive or free space in your local drive.)
then do following.
Open vsphere client and shutdown virtual machine
1.From vSphere click on the VM and then the summary tab
2.Right click on the datastore found under storage and then browse datastore
3.Right click the directory with the VM and then download. (this going to take LONG time to complete)
after you have all vmfiles from that directory you kind of have backup from vm

but anyway if you need to take backup regulary you may want to get backup software to do it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40269856
Hi ,

As per the above instruction started to download the vm from the datastore into local drive. So after downloading i can delete the snapshots & increase the size of the C drive. Is this fine.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40269911
hi ,

I have right click the folder that is on the right side & selected download option. the download has already started.
Is it fine.
I have attached the image.

Regards,

JCT
vmbackup.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 40269927
yes it is working like that .. now you just need to wait until download is completed and then check that local c: drive have same files than in storage allso check that filesize is same if there is some error or something in trasfer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40271984
Hi ,

Still the download is going as previously it got cancelled due to the connection error. Is it possible to extend the C drive partition by taking free space from another partition.

regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 40272001
Short answer no its not possible to extend c drive to another drive because its boot partition
By the way did you shutdown virtual machine, download will fail if machine is running
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40272122
Hi ,

Ok. The virtual server is in shutdown mode.Is there any way to stop this C drive from from getting full.

Regards,

JCT.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 40272357
I would start by checking what is filling drive
but since its used for sql its probably log files that fill c drive try to change log files to d drive that may help
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd206993.aspx
If you take full backup from sql it will clear logs (this must be done in sql server) probably you can do it with windows backup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40275422
Hi ,

The download is showing error. Its taking more than my working hours. when i came to my office i saw the error connection timed out. yesterday & today same error. The server was in shut down mode for the last two days.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40275470
Hi ,

After changing the default Sql database location its mentioned in the above link that i need to restart the Sql service only. My question is after changing the default location to the new location can i delete the old location folder.

waiting for your reply.

Regards,

JCT
0