[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

time source on server 2008 R2 environment

Posted on 2014-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
Hi all.

I am testing my external time source on my PDC. I know how time source works and how to set it up. I have setup the PDC to use an external source. Here is my question - how can I test it works? Do I do a telnet etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 40269881
Run below commands on 2008 PDC server with elevated command prompt

w32tm /query /source  - should tell you the time source

w32tm /query /status  - should tell you the synchronization status

In system events on PDC you should see event ID 37, 35
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40270561
once you have configured your ntp settings, restarting the service will cause it to sync
if successful, you will see event id 37 (system log) saying it is receiving valid time from the source you configured
you will also see event id 139 stating it is advertising as a time source and 143 it is advertising as a good time source
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Waseem Khan
Waseem Khan earned 664 total points
ID: 40270611
w32tm /query /source  would tell you the source of time authoritative server and
w32tm /monitor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40298902
Thanks all.
0