[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get permissions of an AD group

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
6,970 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Hi Experts.

Need some help with getting permissions of an AD group. I've created a one liner but its not giving me what im looking for, (actually its not pushing out any output at all)

I've been tasked to list the permissions and rights of our Tech team in our Domain and the one liner i have is this

(Get-Acl (Get-ADGroup -Filter `name -eq "TechSupport-EMEA"`).distinguishedname).access | ft identityreference, accessControlType -AutoSize

when run it looks as though its either running or waiting for additional input with the >> on the next line

Is there a better way of getting these permissions for a ADGroup or does the above need some tweaking?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40269904
This one works for me:

Get-Acl -Path "AD:\CN=group-name\#U,OU=some_ou,OU=some_other_ou,DC=domain,DC=local" | Select-Object -ExpandProperty access

Open in new window


I see in your oneliner you have these ` I think they should be replaced with '
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 40269935
You can download Powershell script from below path to collect the required details.

Active Directory OU Permissions Report

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ashleymcglone/archive/2013/03/25/active-directory-ou-permissions-report-free-powershell-script-download.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 40270021
First: as spravtek mentioned, you have the incorrect single quote in your command line.

Also when you run the command are you on the "AD" drive?  your command prompt should look like:  PS AD:\>

I was able to run your command successfully like so:

1. open a command prompt as a user with the necessary permissions to access AD
2. run:  import-module activedirectory
3. run:  cd ad:; (Get-Acl(Get-ADGroup -Filter 'name -eq "#SomeAdGroupName#"').DistinguishedName).access | ft identityreference, accessControlType -AutoSize

You could combine the above 2 commands on a single line like so:

Import-Module ActiveDirectory; cd ad:; (Get-Acl(Get-ADGroup -Filter 'name -eq "AG Change.Sec"').DistinguishedName).access | ft identityreference, accessControlType -AutoSize

You can chain multiple single commands with a semi-colon between each command.
0