[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ms project professional, share resources

Posted on 2014-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I have one resource pool file with resources.
I want to give a resource a max percentage in this file. For example 100%.
Then I have a number of project files.
In these projects I want to give the same resource a limit for each project.
For example; Project 1: 50%. Project 2: 25%.

I have tried to find out how to do this, but I only find how to change max percentage in the resource pool which make the same change in the project files, and how do it the other way around. A change in one side is distributed to the other.

But I want to be able to give one resource a max in the resource pool and then offer another max to each project.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:barges
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 40271810
Sorry, this is not possible. When using a resource pool file, this always takes precendence and overwrites whatever you set in single project. BTW, this also doesn't work if you use Project Server - would be very helpful in real life.

Regards

Thomas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40271831
I agree, this is what I had always believed was the case. No points pl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barges
ID: 40272181
So the only way to solve this is to divide the resource into one for each project and set the max for each?
Like Bill_proj1, Bill_proj2, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 40273285
No, but you can just add "Bill" to every project where you need him, set the max units as needed and DON'T use the resource pool file. However you'll lose the ability to see cross project usage of your resources...there's only one way to die.

If reporting is enough you can export timephased usage data to Excel, consolidate all the files (one per project) and build a pivot table/chart there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:barges
ID: 40273980
Thank you thausla!
I am surprised about the limitation in MS Project. I though this was an important piece when planning resources for more than one project.
I accept your answer and will discuss your idea about consolidating Excel files with the project leader. The problem is that there are a large number of projects involved.
0