?
Solved

Computer Cant be pinged

Posted on 2014-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Dear Sirs,

Computer cant be pinged, We checked  the issue and could see that the windows network location is set to "public" therefore the windows firewall settings are set to public as well, we can't change the settings.

we already reinstalled the NIC but the NLS didn't appear. please give us an advice.

Is it related to firewall?
Firewall cannot be turned off as per the policy! even though we have an antivirus.

I am able to connect using mstsc but I am unable to ping the machine?

Any suggestions how to solve the issue.

thanks in advance,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 500 total points
ID: 40269931
Cross verify if there is any firewall policy / network level (ACL) policies are configured.

I suggest you to please go through below MS KB article to troubleshoot TCP /IP issues.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/169790


reinstall the File and Print sharing for Microsoft networks,

(Local Area Network --> Properties -->

Uninstall --> Reboot --> install --> Reboot
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:HaiFai
HaiFai earned 500 total points
ID: 40269936
Hi

Yes its related to windows firewall
I quess you have domain network and firewall policy is set by group policy in domain, and there is doublicated entry for your domain suffics ?

If you go to network and sharing center do it shows like example "Your.domain.com2" ? so there is extra number after you domain name ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 500 total points
ID: 40269943
On the target machine go to firewall advanced inbound rules and enable incoming icmp echo request (File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-In)).

Try pinging after enabling then if it still doesnt work

On the target machine go to firewall advanced outbound rules and enable incoming icmp echo request (File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-Out)).

Try pinging again.

Also can you ping any other machine in the network?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pedro Gama
Pedro Gama earned 500 total points
ID: 40269959
Hello,

3389 port is opened on that machine and that is the reason why you are able to connect via mstsc connection. The reason why you are unable to ping the machine is probably because File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-In) is disabled under the machine's Firewall.

Access the machine's "Windows Firewall With Advanced Security". Go to Inbound rules and look for "File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv4-In)". The Echo Request should be enabled to permit ping replyes.

Hope it helps
PG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40272321
Thanks,

Issue resolved after enabling the Print file sharing inbound exception from firewall settings.
0