Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache on linux

Posted on 2014-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
What is the best way to install apache 2.2 on linux - compiled or automomated?  I am looking for a secure and stable setup.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Franks
Chad Franks earned 400 total points
ID: 40270031
I've installed this a few times.  This site details exactly what you need to do.  I've had no issues with it.  Pretty straight forward;

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/current/install.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:einangen
einangen earned 400 total points
ID: 40270070
I would always use the package handler of the Linux distribution you are using, to be sure any dependencies are met.  I don't think I have seen any distros yet that do not include Apache.

Depending on the package handler and distro, you must then alter the configuration to your needs.  That can either be done by directly editing the configuration or through specialized wizards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40270194
Which Distro ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 400 total points
ID: 40270234
Hi

Usually the Apache that is on the linux distribution is stable and secure, if you are paranoiac; then yes compile your own Apache that way you know what is enable and what isn't  and also you are sure that there isn't any backdoor running or something like that.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 40271822
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40274930
Easiest is to use package manager and package collections included in your distributions' repositories

You can make rpm or deb from apache tarball - it takes 1 man-day a month to package and another to follow security
That prevents conflicts with system package as newborn is replacement of distribution-supported package.

Worst you can so is to compile package and install it. Then you have no way to uninstall, no easy way to upgrade etc (TIP: ./configure --prefix=/opt/PACKAGE_NAME)
0