Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook 2013, How to set up Outlook to have all emails on a specific topic listed together under the topic.

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I am using MS Outlook 2013, with exchange mail Office 365.

How do I set up the Outlook email to have all emails corresponding to the same topic, appear / group under that specific topic. I would like them all to be listed together under the topic or subject line.  

This is probably a setting but I don't know hoe to turn this on.

Thanks for your assistance.

Ldufresne19
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pedro Gama earned 1600 total points
ID: 40269985
Hello,

You can head to the View Tab and under "Arrangement" select "Subject". The emails will get ordered by subject.

Hope it helps,
PG
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40270004
If the "subject" is not all the same (this happens to me), then you can sort your mail into folders where the folder title is the common "subject" and named accordingly. I do the latter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 40270059
Thanks everyone for responding so quickly. This is exactly the knowledge I was looking for.

Ldufresne
0