[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome, is  opening pages in French. I want English. I used to have English

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
8,909 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
OS, Windows XP Home, Dell Studio. Browser, Chrome

Recently when I open a page with Google Chrome it displays a French version. For example, if I download 'the best 100 films', it lists the titles of the  films in French, although the rest of the text is in English. Formerly when i opened the page the titles are in English. 'The Godfather', displays as 'le Parraine' etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pedro Gama earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270003
Hello,

from your chrome windows access chrome://settings/

Under Languages, access Language and input settings and look for the required language.

You can also verify the regional settings for that PC.


Hope it helps,
PG
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270048
Hello Dear Michael,

Is this happening from the beginning or somehow language changed?
If its happening since beginning then i would say please install Google Crome by download English version. Or if it was working in the English and somehow changed please see the settings below.

Go to -- chrome://settings/
Then Click on Show Advanced Settings at the bottom.
Click on Languages --> CLick on Language and Input settings

See do you have English at the left Column and if you dont have English (United State) mention there please add from the bottom of the same page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jan Milam
ID: 41802031
My chrome changed to the French language, without any prompts from me. What's up with that?
0