[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need android to access Windows share via html links

Posted on 2014-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
We currently have pdfs stored on a Windows share, and an intranet which provide a url to each file.  You can go to the site, search by part number, and get a list of all related files.  Click a link and it opens the pdf.  All desktops are Windows 7 and work fine.

Now I need to get this working on an Android tablet.  Chrome doesn't seem to recognize file:// urls to smb shares.  Nor does it allow the installation of add-ons to provide this functionality.  If I could automount the smb share this could work, but it seems you must root the device to do so.

Everything I've looked into hits a dead end.  Does anyone know of a method to get a browser on android to access pdfs on a windows share?
0
Comment
Question by:knustsbo
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270074
It's difficult enough for "normal" SMB, let alone pass it along through the browser to the PDF reader.
Example: MX Video can play files on an SMB, with some help of ES Explorer. But the only solution was that ES Explorer acts as a proxy for the packets (feeds it as http to MX Video).

So, sadly, there's no universal URI you can use in Android system wide, as you would in Windows.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270085
You will either need to use a File Management app like "File Manager HD" that can connect to SMB shares or host the files on a local webserver.  SMB or samba, isn't native to Android and like you said, you need to root your device to get it working as such.
0