?
Solved

Making an image transparent

Posted on 2014-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
I have created an image in Paint, with a white background.

The program I am using can recognize a image with transparency encoded, but how do I encode it.

Paint is sufficient for the purpose of the image itself, but it doesn't seem to encode the transparency.

Do I have to use Paint.net? If so, how do I create an image that is all text, but with a transparent background in Paint.net?
0
Comment
Question by:GrahamDLovell
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Spt_Us
ID: 40270077
MS Paint is a hard one because you are limited in what you can do. Below is an article from Microsoft which also addresses Transparency in it's program.  See if this helps; else use a program like Macromedia products.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-nz/windows-vista/paint-tools
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40270126
You would be much better off using a free program such as Gimp http://www.gimp.org/
to create a PNG image which supports transparancy.

However http://www.getpaint.net/ Is easier to learn.
Heaps of tutorials here .... http://forums.getpaint.net/index.php?/forum/18-tutorials-publishing-only/
You'll also find many tutorials on youtube.com

You could also use a free online image editing service such as ....
http://www.online-image-editor.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
ID: 40270195
I would appear that Paint does support Transparency, but only within its own zone. It cannot be embedded in the image. (I am a simple soul, and Paint does everything else that I need as far as graphics are concerned.)

I have tried a couple of times to get to grip with Paint.net, but it has concepts that are not intuitive (at least to me). For example, I start with a blank template. How do I set up a transparent background? Having got that, how do I set up a non-transparent foreground?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 40270441
In Paint.net, create a new image, use the Magic Wand to select the white background and hit Erase on the keyboard.

Or, create a new layer (it has a transparent background by default) then delete the layer with the white background.

If you open your image in paint.net, select the white parts outside of the image using the Magic Wand and hit Erase on the keyboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
ID: 40271453
Paul, you have put me on the right track. Brilliant! It was so simple! I used this part of your solution:

"If you open your image in paint.net, select the white parts outside of the image using the Magic Wand and hit Erase on the keyboard," adding the simple assumption that "Erase" (a Paint.Net term) meant the Del key (what else could you have meant?)

I also found that I needed to save it as .png file, rather than as a .jpg (which it was originally).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40271588
Good - of course, DEL key... What was I thinking.

You can also use .tif and .gif for transparency as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamDLovell
ID: 40271595
Thanks again, A complete answer helps fill in the blanks.
0