Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller and Windows 7 workstations

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I had a major failure (hardware: harddrives) on my Windows Server 2012 domain controller. I had to rebuild the server and install a fresh copy of Windows Servers 2012 along with AD and DNS. I used the same domain name, but change the password of the administrator account. I recreated all of the users in AD and created new passwords for the users.

Most of the computers I was able to drop out of the domain and into a workgroup, create a local admin and password and reboot. After which I was able to bring the computer back into the domain.

On two computers, which were at a shut down status and the time of the failure and rebuild are getting the following error: The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship. When I get to the logon screen I see the domainname/user and enter in both the old known password and the new password that I just created for AD. If there was a local admin account on the computer, it is hidden and I do not know the password.

In AD Computers,  I added the name of the computers in questions, hoping this might be enough to jump start them.

1. Is there a way to get into the workstation at this point? Would I bypass the logon screen in SafeMode, and then create a local admin?
2. Is there a powershell script?

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Trish Glees
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40270164
Delete the computer accounts from AD and re-join them to the domain.  They need to get a new guuid
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40270167
If you are unable to login to those pc's with ANY set of credentials.. then IMO you need to reset the local admin password using : http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Then once you reset it, login and disjoin then rejoin the computers to the new domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:akalyan911
ID: 40270168
Use the password reset tools for reset the password that two computers.. unplug the servers from network and reset the password and rejoin them on domain..
0