[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When trying to access Internet Explorer, a window pops up stating that "a problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close and identify a solution. Any solutions?

Posted on 2014-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
When trying to open IE, I receive a window stating, " A problem caused the program to stop working correctly, Windows will close and identify a solution. No solutions are identified though. When trying to look for solutions to the problem myself, I am encountering suggestions to uninstall and then reinstall. Is this the best course of action?
0
Comment
Question by:MAThornton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40270242
Do you see the home page start up? Even partially?

Best way though is to check if safe mode (no add-ons) starts. After that works, you can start eliminating unwanted/unneeded addons so that it works in "normal" mode again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40270245
The other test is to boot up in safe mode with networking and see what happens?

What happens with other browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAThornton
ID: 40270293
I do not see the home page start up, even partially. In other browsers, for instance Firefox, it opens fine. I will give it a try in safe mode with no add-ons to see if it starts. Thank you for the suggestions and I will advise if it works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MAThornton
ID: 40270595
Experts,

I went into IE add-ons and noticed that the Google Toolbar and Google Helper add-ons were enabled. I disabled them and was able to access IE without any problems. Thank you for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40270600
Great. :-)
0