Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I connect a flash drive to a Tablet?

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I have an Onda Tablet. I have data on a flash drive which I want to put on the Tablet? However the connections are different. The flash drive has the standard USB connector. The Onda sockets are smaller
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pedro Gama earned 668 total points
ID: 40270417
Hello,

you'll have to buy an adapter from "USB Type A" to a "Mini USB" wich comes with your tablet.

Hope it helps!
PG
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40270444
Buy it at their official website: http://www.onda-tablet.com/onda-vi10-vi20w-vi30-vi30w-vi40-vx580w-vx610w-usb-otg-host-cable.html

If you don't use it often, and you have some memory card slot and you use that more often, just use a laptop to transfer the files instead. Another method is to share the USB flash drive on the network (through laptop or PC), and access the files from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Waseem Khan
Waseem Khan earned 664 total points
ID: 40270596
OTG cable would be best and cheapest option. I use it on my Nexus without any issue
0