Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do Scheduled tasks run when computer is sleeping?

Posted on 2014-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Will scheduled tasks like these and scheduled defrags, etc run when the computer is hibernating?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 336 total points
ID: 40270513
No, there's no way to wake it up for it to do the jobs other then you pushing the power button. For these jobs, the laptop cannot be in hibernation, or in stand-by.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 664 total points
ID: 40270514
If you set the task condition to wake the computer in Task Scheduler, yes.
Task Scheduler Conditions
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270519
can you give more insight on which OS version you are tying to do this ?
XP's Scheduled Task manager has the ability to bring the workstation out of a state of Hibernation or Standby to run a Scheduled Task.

When creating a new task using the Scheduled Task wizard the last page presents a checkbox: "Open advanced properties for this task when I click Finish". In the resulting Properties dialog box, click the Settings tab, check wake the computer to run this task, and click OK.

If the workstation's BIOS is ACPI compliant, and recognized as such by XP, the Scheduled Task Manager will awaken the computer from either Hibernation or Standby and run the task.

If its windows see teh screenshot
delete.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40270528
The OS is Windows 7 but I am also talking about the embedded tasks like disk defrag, MIcrosoft Security Essentials Virus Scan, Malware Bytes Anit-Malware Scan, etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270540
yes you can do it.
all you have to do is find the exe which is called by disk defrag or ms security essentials and then run it on the task scheduler
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 664 total points
ID: 40270542
The screenshot I posted above was from Windows 7, so it can be done. To kick off Security Essentials, Anti-Malware or defrag just create a scheduled task to do so and choose the wake option.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270545
1.  Open Control Panel
2.  Double-click Scheduled Tasks
3.  Double-click Add Scheduled Task
4.  On the Scheduled Task Wizard dialog, click Next
5.  Click Browse
6.  In the Select Program to Schedule dialog, navigate to the windows\system32 folder
7.  Select defrag.exe
8.  Click Open
9.  In the Scheduled Task Wizard dialog, type a name for the scheduled task (Disk Defragmenter, for instance)
10. Under Perform this task, select how often you wish Disk Defragmenter to run
11. Click Next
12. Set the time at which you wish the Disk Defragmenter scheduled task to run.  This should be a time when your computer is on, but not in heavy use.
13. Select the frequency at which you want the Disk Defragmenter scheduled task to run (Every Day, Weekdays, or Every <N> days, where <N> is the number of days between scheduled runs)
14. Click Next
15. Enter a user name under which the Disk Defragmenter scheduled task will run.  Note: This user must be an administrator on the local machine.
16. Enter the password for the user you entered in the previous step
17. Confirm the password for the user
18. Click Next
18.1 also ensure the cehckbox provided in screenshot above to wake up
19. Check Open advanced properties for this task when I click Finish
20. Click Finish
21. In the Run text box, you should see the full path and command for defrag.exe.  By default, this path is C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\defrag.exe
22. Append the drive letter for the drive you wish to defragment to the command in the Run text box.  In a default installation, your Run command will look like this:
        C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\defrag.exe C:
23. Click OK
24. In the Set Account Information dialog, enter and confirm the password for the user listed in Run as
25. Click OK

this is an eg of defragmentation of disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40270616
arghhh...I have to do this on 20 computers....but thanks for the help!
0