[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MsSQL errors

Posted on 2014-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
We are using a program that links to a SQL database on our SBS 2008 server. users are constantly being kicked out of the program with connection errors to the database  on the workstation end such as
"07/21/2014 13:14:17 Error detected by CheckConnection; Error = TCP Provider: The specified network name is no longer available.

AND

Communication link failure
; StateNativeOrigin = State:08S01,Native:64,Origin:[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0]
State:08S01,Native:64,Origin:[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0]
; RetCode = -1

On the server end, in the event log, i see under application log Event ID 1105 SOURCE:MSSQLSBSMONITORING
"could not allocate space for object 'dbo.eventlog' in database sbsmonitoring because the PRIMARY filegroup is full.
I checked and I have plenty of disk space on all my drives so not sure what is full and how to make more room or if that is even connected to the constant kicking off the programs at the workstation.

HELP PLEASE
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 40270842
You MUST look at the database in SQL SSMS and allow its MDF to grow more than it is now - that's the message about "PRIMARY filegroup is full"

Open SSMS, connect to the server, expand the databases and right click the one in cause then select Properties.
Select Files from the left menu and click the Autogrow ... button then put the appropriate value so you don't fill up your drive then hit ok. Your PRIMARY database file can now grow by the amount you choose up to that max value.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40270997
Run this command to get the logical file names:

EXEC sbsmonitoring.sys.sp_helpfile

For every file above that lists a filegroup of "PRIMARY", issue the following command:

ALTER DATABASE sbsmonitoring MODIFY FILE ( NAME = <name_from_command_above>, MAXSIZE = UNLIMITED )
0