[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error on FTP attempting to get file from AS400

Posted on 2014-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Hi.  I am attempting to pull a SAVF from my AS400.   I've done this numerous times in the past with no problem but this time I'm getting error:  500 PORT/EPRT (Active Mode/Extended Mode) is not supported.  Use PASV/EPSV instead of this.  It hangs fora bit and then times out - unable to make connection.   I've tried seting the session to use PASV mode and EPSV mode both but still get the same error each time.  Is this a problem on my IBMi or is this a windows or firewall issue?  Just notsure how to attack this one.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270798
Have you tried to do a FTP acces with some interactive FTP client, i.e. FileZilla from a Windows client ?

Maybe you'll get more information from that.

Very brute attack: Try to follow the conversation with wireshark - that might reveal some additional detail, especially if a firewall stands in the way.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40275677
I am attempting to pull a SAVF from my AS400.
What client are you using? The tag says 'Windows FTP', but which 'Windows'? Are you running Windows on the same network as the server, or is it a remote connection? What is the server OS version/release?

Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 0 total points
ID: 40276270
Hi all,  I figured it out.  Must have been an update through our anti-virus software and it didn't like something in the transaction.  I shutdown A/V and the FTP worked fine.  Was using DOS commands btw..  
My mistake - I'll split the points...

thanks for the input..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40285213
ty
0