?
Solved

Good Wireless connection, but not able to browse Internet

Posted on 2014-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-26
Using Ubiquiti Nanostations for a Point to Point, at the end of the Point to Point is connected a Ubiquiti UniFi UAP-OUTDOOR 2x2 MIMO Access Point. When connected wired over this connection no problems Internet browsing. Speed tests are 7-8 MB down and uploads are around 300 - 400 K. When connecting to the wireless access point shows very good signal and connects fast. Browsing the Internet is slow or web pages do not load at all. Even when this is happening can ping like Google.com and get reply's. This happens to anyone trying to use the wireless so it is not computer specific.

Anyone have any ideas?

Lester
0
Comment
Question by:n9zlv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 1500 total points
ID: 40271959
Might be something wrong with MTU since ping works, but web not.

try ping google.com
then ping google.com -f -l 1472 (which sends a packet of 1500bytes) - if that fails, try down to see how small packets you can send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n9zlv
ID: 40273106
You might be on to something, I had lowered it on the router down to 1470. On a ping it fragmented until I got down to 1442. This is in an RV Park so I will need to wait and see if the complaints stop. Will post again if problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40274554
Are you getting reliable name service?
What do you see if you run nslookup in a command prompt window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:n9zlv
ID: 40274815
DNS resolves ok
C:\Users\Owner>nslookup
Default Server:  dns-auth-3.embarqservices.net
Address:  207.14.235.234
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40274888
OK.  and if you do:
nslookup www.google.com
or something similar
that resolves or times out?

I think you've already said that it does but let's make sure our understanding is complete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:n9zlv
ID: 40286627
This seemed to help somewhat.
0