?
Solved

Old employee data prior to setting up system for new employee

Posted on 2014-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hello, I am trying to assist with coming up with a procedure to help out when a employee leaves the company for what ever reason we are trying to come up with some way to either keep there data or at least the documents that needed for that position but it really hard to say what is needed or not ..... do any of you guys have any suggestions on what a good way to handle this or what do you do at your company when a employee leaves
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270902
This is simpler rather than harder.

Paper can be kept (normally for 7 years) and go to file storage after a couple.

Mechanical systems can usually be disabled. So disable the email box for the employee. Set to forward it to the appropriate party for 60 days and then disable.

AD Folders can be secured by disabling the user (so only an admin can access)

Collect cards and keys and any other physical objects on leaving.

A lot of this is just business common sense.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40270943
Very few of our employees have data that isn't shared with their departments.  So there might be a departmental folder, with sub-folders for each employee.  If an employee leaves, their data is already where everyone can get to it.

For those things on an employee's computer, we might move those to a supervisor to be managed, or reserve the hard drive for future inspection.  For home folders, again, we can give the data to a supervisor or lock it so admins can get to it but no one else can.  Then if something is needed, it can be retrieved later.  Generally, anything important to the company should be kept where someone else can get to it.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40306031
@Deerek11  - Thank you, and I was happy to help. Good luck with your employee records.
0