?
Solved

recommended wake on lan program to turn on pcs

Posted on 2014-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Is there a secure reliable free wake on lan program to turn on pcs? heard about wake on lan from Nirsoft, http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wake_on_lan.html
Has anyone have experience with this software, if it is safe to use?
1
Comment
Question by:grnow
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 40270917
Nirsoft has a good collection of utilities and I use them myself (although not wake on LAN). There is no reason why it would not work as advertised.

Turn on Wake on LAN in the BIOS of a test machine and try it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Liam Somerville
Liam Somerville earned 300 total points
ID: 40270947
Seconded. Nir's stuff is great. Solarwinds Free Tools are also pretty solid: http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/wake_on_lan.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 300 total points
ID: 40270967
mc-wol.exe, http://www.matcode.com/wol.htm , easy no frills.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40280761
thanks for the comments. is there any loophole to take note if we enable the WOL for the pcs?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 40280766
is there any loophole to take note if we enable the WOL for the pcs?

Assuming the PC is properly secured like any good PC (user name, good password), then there should be no need for concern. You can use WOL successfully.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40293218
@grnow - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0