[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing issues

Posted on 2014-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hi,

I have two sites that have trusts between each other and IP connectivity is fine.

Site A has a 2008 R2 TS Server and a 2012 File and Print Server.

Site B has Windows XP clients that have direct attached printers and also Network attached printers that are managed on site 1 on the 2012 file and print server.

Site B connect to site A via RDP and very frequently throughout the day their local and network attached printer become greyed out and either the printer spool service is required to be restarted or they have to log out and log back into their RDP session to be able to print to their printers.

Can anyone recommend possible issue?

SIte A and Site B are in different domains, but connectivity is fine
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40271947
Hello,

Which spooler service needs restarting? The service on the server or the clients? Does the service stop or remain started but not work?

It could be something silly like a client trying to send a very large document to the local printer. Another thing I would look at is to confirm that the client machines have the same driver as the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40274497
Sounds like a job timeout is crashing the spooler.
Without any info as to printer make, model and port type, it is not easy to diagnose.
Some things to tr in order:
Set printer spooling to "start printing after the last page has spooled"
If possible, on the printers, increase timeout and buffer size values.
Disable bidirectional communication in the ports tab.
In the port settings, disable SNMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40303784
Was a driver issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 40303815
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for monarchit's comment #a40303784

for the following reason:

Driver Issue
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40303816
Drivers where mentioned in my original comment.  You've not assigned points on your last couple of questions.  Please give points to those who have assisted you.
0