?
Solved

Does anyone have any input on how to backup CIFS shares on a NetApp

Posted on 2014-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I setup a NetApp FAS2220 and a DS2246 shelf be used for my Hyper-V environment, which is working fine. I'm now looking at moving files from failing iSCSi SAN currently mapped to my file server to CIFS shares on the NetApp. I'm currently using AppAssure for backups, which does not have an option for backing up CIFS shares on the NetApp.

Does anyone out there have any decent, not too costly ways to backup the CIFS shares and also allow some sort of off-site storage or replication? We were using BackupExec to tape before switching to AppAssure about a year ago due to issues with backing up SharePoint as well as issues we had with Symantec support. That move had a pretty big price tag up front, so switching back to BackupExec might be a tough sell.

Any ideas or input as to what others are using or how I can make AppAssure work in this scenario would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rsgdmn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 40272230
I'm not familiar with Appsure, but the product needs to support NDMP to make it work with Netapp. Any backup software with NDMP support should work. Have you looked at NetVault?

Some people try to backup NetApp Cifs shares by mounting the share on another server and making the backup from there. This is not a supported way to do things and in many cases not very reliable. Don't do this unless you attach no value to your data.

The best way to backup a Netapp is ... another Netapp. Using snapvault/snapmirror making backups is very efficient and very easy. However it has a price tag.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 40276893
I agree that NDMP is probably the best way to do this via backup exec or another product.  We have a few customers using Appassure and they're connecting to shares and using windows share backups or robocopy scripting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 40276944
That's kind of what I thought, just thought I'd throw it out there to see if anyone had any different ideas. I think we'll probably look at SnapVault.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40277134
You may also want to give Dell a call, they may have a way to proxy through NDMP.  

For Snapvault you'll need to have the storage available and if doing DR to a remote site you'll need to have the bandwidth as snapvault rehydrates the data before sending over the wire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 40277169
Thanks. I actually opened a support case with Dell and they said no can do. I was kind of surprised by it. I did copy the Dell sales team with my reply that I was disappointed in spending as much money and time as I ddi a year ago setting AppAssure up only to find out they don't support NDMP like many other backup solutions, including Symantec, do.

We currently replicate AppAssure backups, which are block level incremental backups, between 2 locations. Would the bandwidth requirements to replicate using SnapVault or SnapMirror be pretty similar to what AppAssure uses? If so, we may look at putting an identical NetApp device at our other location and just add more disk space, maybe even an additional shelf, at each to make room for the snapshots.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40277206
Snapmirror sends data native but snapvault rehydrates data to original size before it sends out and you really need to use both (snapmirror for BC and snapvault for DR).  If you have SATA drives at the DR site and plenty of bandwidth you should be ok.

Snapvault and dedupe (assuming you're using dedupe on CIFS shares)

https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196986/html/GUID-E5AD37DE-2F44-47DB-90A3-C8E115FCBFB7.html

I don't think you'll be able to put identical Netapp in DR, the new Netapp series is 2500 and you can use it if it's same or newer Ontap version...BUT...with cDot (cluster mode) Netapp is pushing all new installs with cDot installed.  You can use 7 mode though.  You may want to get a new Netapp at production, install 7 mode and move the 2220 to DR or get 2500 with 8 mode migrate from 2220 then upgrade 2220 and send to DR site, you can do a switchless cluster, but something to think about
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsgdmn
ID: 40277249
Thanks, I appreciate it.
0