Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows live security-passwords-emails

Posted on 2014-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
have two systems, one xp and the other win 7 pro.Both have windows live on them, the 2012 ver is running on win.7, the 2009 ver.running on the xp. What is happening is that when you open windows live mail and it asks for password, if you just hit cancel then it lets you look at all of the existing mail. it only seems to block incoming mail....this is a major security flaw, what can i do short of going away from windows live, but i think outlook does the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40271145
gstevederby--
Is this occurring on two separate PC's?
Is this something new?  If so, try a System Restore.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40271317
It isn't a security flaw.  if one has physical access to a machine and signed in as an authenticated user then one has the same access as that user.  When you leave your computer lock the screen or use a screensaver that requires a password,  WLM needs access to the files in order to start.  If you want you could get an older copy of truecrypt and encrypt the folder so that in order to start WLM you would have to first use TrueCrypt to pass through the file information decrypting on the fly. When you exit WLM then close the truecrypt volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40271346
bummer, i kind of thought that was going to be the answer, but was hoping for a work around...i can look into truecrypt....thx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40295106
best and only answer..
0