[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - I want to start a connection line INSIDE of a rectangle but can't.

Posted on 2014-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I created a rectangle and would like to create a connector  that STARTS inside of that rectangle.  But when I try to do that, Ithe entire rectangle "lights up" in green and I can't start my connector line inside the shape.

connector
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 40272164
HI,

Like it says on the word Connector connects objects

You could add a smaller shape ( maybe not visible) to connect your line inside your shape

Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 664 total points
ID: 40272350
The best thing to do is add a connection point at the desired location.  Select the rectangle, select the Connector Tool on the Home tab, and then Ctrl+Click at the point where you'd like the line to be glued.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 668 total points
ID: 40285087
Hi BT,

I was able to get it to work if you set the rectangle to "Do Not Layout or Route Around" (Developer > Shape Design > Behavior > Placement), AND had connection points on the perimeter of the shape.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40291646
WOW!!!!  
Thank you all for excellent and workable solutions!
0