[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

toshiba Satellite C655-S5052 memory

Posted on 2014-08-19
11
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Purchased 8 GB of new DDR3 memory for a Toshiba Satellite Model C655-S5052 and the computer will not boot.  I get power on indicator but black screen.  Seen reports that this model is finicky about memory...any ideas?  Boot fine with 3 GB of memory but will not boot with one or both or any combo with the new memory included.

Tried to order memory from Toshiba for this model laptop but of course they don't have the parts available anymore.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:medforce
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40271298
204pin 1066MHz PC3-8500 DDR3 ??
64-bit operating system ??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40271315
Check if the BIOS is up to date. If yes then replace this RAM with new one at shop where you bought it. The stick can be simply bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medforce
ID: 40271320
Yes Win 7 Home Premium 64 Bit...should have said that.  Thanks

Yes Corsair DDR3.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:medforce
ID: 40271330
Updated Bios, no change.  Memory works in a Dell laptop so it's not defective.  Odd the way it will not start at all.  You would think if it was non-compatible it would fail in a POST sequence and give a failure code or some other clue.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40271350
Hang on though ...

Is this a hardware limit?
3GB plus shared graphics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medforce
ID: 40271382
Interesting.  I can't understand why Toshiba would make a laptop configured with Win 7 64 bit OS and handcuff it with a 3 GB memory limit.  That would explain the behavior though.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40271401
Just an old mainboard. Thats why I was asking to update the BIOS cause the limit of supported amount of RAM is hardcoded in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40271848
this means that it probably does not recognise any of the 4 GB sticks - limited to 2 GB
if so, follow noxcho's advice to upgrade the bios (it may help or not)
also are the original and new sticks the same model and brand?  if not that can be an issue also
you can ask a shop to test that
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40271900
It's the GL40 chipset which limits the amount of RAM to 4GB, not the BIOS (on page 3 of the pdf):

http://www.intel.com/content/dam/doc/product-brief/mobile-gm45-intel-gs45-gl40-express-chipsets-brief.pdf

So a BIOS upgrade will not get it to recognize more than 4GB.

There usually is no reason though to install a 32bit OS even if you can't install more than 4GB RAM. I always install 64 bit OS's if the hardware supports it, even if there is only 1GB RAM installed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40271958
Nice input rindi. I was thinking that chipset controlls only the type of the memory but not the size of it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40272120
Often BIOS upgrades do help, particularly if certain new modules need to be recognized, but the chipset has priority, and if that doesn't support the memory, the BIOS won't either.
0