Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Pro and Samsung LCD Monitors

Posted on 2014-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24
Hi,

Can a Samsung LED SyncMaster PX2370 be connected to a Mac Pro Computer?

Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40271313
according to that

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1031532

you can

 but you might not get 1920x1080 but 1600x900

but there is a workaround to this problem (from same site)

X2370 monitor use with MacBoook Pro

In order to use the Samsung PX2370 as an only monitor that shows exactly what is on the laptop, do the following:
1) Power up and set it to its native resolution 1920X1080, 60Hz (it comes from the factory with that as the default)
2) Connect it to the laptop that is already powered, with a DVI cable
3) Close your laptop and let it go to sleep (blinking light in front)
4) Hit any key on the external keyboard (I am using an Apple keyboard that is linked to the MacBook Pro with Bluetooth)
5) The laptop wakes up and the monitor takes over and shows exactly what you would see on the laptop screen, but with the added benefit that it has a higher resolution (1920X1080 vs. MacBook Pros's 1440X900.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 40272183
Thanks,  but the question concerned the Mac Pro, the most expensive Mac.  Price between $3,500 and $9,500 dollars?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 40272195
This is a quote from Apple's tech specs on the MacBook Pro:


Dual display and video mirroring: Simultaneously supports full native resolution on the built-in display and up to 2560 by 1600 pixels on up to two external displays, both at millions of colors

I'm interested in monitor support for the Mac Pro.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
ID: 40272777
Hi Howie,

Yes the Samsung LED SyncMaster PX2370 can be connected to a Mac Pro. The Mac Pro has an HDMI port, separate from it's Thunderbolt ports, which you will need an adapter if you plan to use them, so your Samsun will be able to plug into the HDMI slot.

Here is an article you might want to check out on the Mac Pro specs: http://www.imore.com/new-mac-pro-what-options-apples-high-end-mac-should-you-get

Skip to the "HD vs. UltraHD: 4K comes to the Mac Pro" section and paragraphs 3 & 4 state what you want to know.

Last, I had some training on the Mac Pro when I was at AppleCare and you will find this article helpful when setting up your display configuration for the Mac Pro: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5918

Hope this helps

MacGuy47
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 40274073
Thanks Justin,
I'm a photographer and graphics artist of sorts.  Window7 is driving me  nuts.  I have always built my own systems using a gigabyte platform.  It's now time for a new system with multiple  processor cores.   However,  I can't improve the Windows systems.  And by design they are not very good.

How does Lightroom and Photoshop perform on the Mac Pro?   I have played with the basic  system  in the store,  but it costs big bucks and I  don't want to make another mistake.  
In particular,  how does it's photo printing process work?    Window's printing  process has not been  updated since DOS.


Howie
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 2000 total points
ID: 40276348
Hi Howie,

Sorry for the delayed response. Lightroom and Photoshop run superbly on the Mac. In fact, Macworld has a nice little article about Update 5, which is only .5 behind the times: http://www.macworld.com/article/2041461/adobe-photoshop-lightroom-5-presents-an-impressive-and-innovative-upgrade.html

All in all, it is a glowing review for Lightroom.

As for CS6, here is an article on it: http://download.cnet.com/Adobe-Photoshop-CS6/3000-2192_4-10021273.html

You will find that both the Editors and Users love it. I personally don't use it on a daily basis but I do like it and find it runs perfectly when I need it. I'm more of an Aperture guy.

I totally get the expense issue, so here is a link to their $9.99 plan for Photoshop & Lightroom: https://creative.adobe.com/plans/photography

Last, I'm unsure of photo printing process but if you are talking about batch-processing it works fine but will take a bit of getting use to. Here is a link to help you on that: http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/photoshop/ss/basicaction_7.htm

Hope this helps

Justin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 40281392
Thanks Justin,
Howie
0